National Dinghy Sailing Championships -
Trophy Winners

The National Police Dinghy Sailing Championships commenced in the mid 1970's.

Over the following years a number of trophies have been donated to the competition by various Forces.

Below you will find the winners of the trophies based mainly on the engraved records

The Sunderland Trophy Police Review Trophy
The Merseyside Trophy The Bala Trophy
The West Midlands Trophy The Laser Trophy
The Maiden Trophy The Spinnaker Trophy
The Asymmetric Trophy The Seagull Trophy
Laurenson-Batten Trophy The Lakeland Trophy
The Lancon-Bell
BPLSA Laser Champions Trophy Laser Championship Shield
Mark Peers Memorial Trophy  
The Spirit of the Event Trophy

See [Top] to return to top of page

 


 

 

The Sunderland Trophy

The Sunderland Trophy is  presented annually to the Winner of the National Dinghy Sailing Championships.

It was originally presented by Sunderland Divisional Police Club in 1976 on the occasion of the first PAA recognised, National Police Regatta.

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1976 Sunderland D. Glen / J. Pierce Metro
1977 Herne Bay D. Glen / J. Pierce Metro
1978 Strathclyde D. Glen / J. Pierce Metro
1979 Essex D. Glen / J. Pierce Metro
1980 Bala D. Glen / G. Walters Metro
1981 Shoreham J. Pierce / A. Ross Metro
1982 Rutland G. M. Owen Merseyside
1983 Exmouth D. Sinnock / R. Bramwell Kent
1984 Queen Mary G. M. Owen Merseyside
1985 Bala S. Hawkes Avon & Somerset
1986 Herne Bay D. Sinnock / R. Bramwell Kent
1987 Ullswater D. Sinnock / R. Bramwell Kent
1988 Poole D. Sinnock / R. Bramwell Kent
1989 Northumbria D. Sinnock / C. Houghton Kent
1990 Mumbles P. Walters / A. Beaton Notts
1991 Netley P. Walters / S. Gathercole Notts
1992 Motherwell D. Sinnock / C. Houghton Kent
1993 Chew Valley S. Gathercole / P. Walters Notts
1994 Grafham Water D. Sinnock / A. Hatfield Kent
1995 Deal u/k  
1996 Notts R. Mansfield / J. Pierce Metro
1997 Thorpe Bay R. Mansfield / J. Pierce Metro
1998 Carsington R. Mansfield / J. Pierce Metro
1999 Netley R. Mansfield / J. Pierce Metro
2000 Rutland A. Husk Essex
2001 Netley A. Husk Essex
2002 Cheddar A. Husk Essex
2003 Manchester P. Walters / J. P. Allen Notts
2004 Worthing A. Husk Essex
2005 Scaling Dam Frances Gifford Metro
2006 Notts County SC Frances Gifford Metro
2007 Poole YC Rob Jones Hampshire
2008 Northampton SC Frances Gifford Metro
2009 Netley SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2011 Rutland SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2012 Rutland SC Frances Gifford / Pete Walker Metro
2013 Blithfield SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Rob Jones Hampshire
2015 Netley SC Fran Gifford, Pete Walker Metro
2016 Poole YC Fran Gifford, Pete Walker Metro
       

 


 

 

Police Review Trophy

When national dinghy competitions first started in 1973, The Police Review Trophy was presented for the first place overall.

In 1976, on the occasion of the first officially recognised PAA Dinghy Sailing Championships in Sunderland, a new trophy was presented for first place and since then the Police Review Trophy has been presented to the Second Place overall.

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1973 Queen Mary S.C. P.C. Elliston Metro
1974 Queen Mary S.C. P.C.Holley Metro
1975 Hayling Island S.C. C/I Glen Metro
1976 Sunderland Sgt Newsome Cleveland
1977 Herne Bay D.C. L-Batten Metro
1978 Strathclyde P.C. Owen Merseyside
1979 Essex J. Burbeck Metro
1980 Bala P.C. Elliston Metro
1981 Shoreham Sgt Sinnock Kent
1982 Rutland Sgt D. Abbott Metro
1983 Exmouth G. Owen Merseyside
1984 Queen Mary S. Hawkes Avon & Som.
1985 Bala R. Glass Metro
1986 Herne Bay S. Hawkes Avon & Som.
1987 Ullswater G. Cook Metro
1988 Poole G. Cook Metro
1989 Northumbria G. Owen Merseyside
1990 Mumbles D. Sinnock Kent
1991 Netley D. Sinnock Kent
1992 Motherwell S, Hawkes Avon & Som.
1993 Chew Valley D. Sinnock Kent
1994 Grafham Water S.N. Gathercole Notts
1995 Deal J.P. Allen Notts
1996 Notts M. Walker Avon & Som.
1997 Thorpe Bay John Hill Metro
1998 Carsington A. Husk Essex
1999 Netley A. Husk Essex
2000 Rutland P. Heath G.M.P.
2001 Netley R. Mansfield Metro
2002 Cheddar N. Hunt/D. White Cleveland
2003 Manchester A. Husk Essex
2004 Worthing G. Cook Metro
2005 Scaling Dam Alan Husk Essex
2006 Notts County SC Graham Cook Metro
2007 Poole YC Alan Husk Essex
2008 Northampton SC Nick Hunt Cleveland
2009 Netley SC Frances Gifford/Pete Walker Metro
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Rob Jones Hampshire
2011 Rutland SC Frances Gifford/Pete Walker Metro
2012 Rutland SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2013 Blithfield SC France Gifford/Pete Walker Metro
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Frances Gifford & Pete Walker Metro
2015 Netley SC Graham Cook Metro
2016 Poole YC Simon Hawkes, Malcolm Dykes Avon & Somerset
       

 

 


 

 

The Merseyside Trophy

Presented to the helm attaining Third Place overall in the National Dinghy Sailing Championships.

 

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1980 Bala G.M. Owen Merseyside
1981 Shoreham D. Glen / A. Glen Metro
1982 Rutland J. Burbeck / E. Burbeck Metro
1983 Exmouth J. Burbeck / A. Ross Metro
1984 Queen Mary J. Burbeck / E. Burbeck Metro
1985 Bala

Gareth Owen

Merseyside
1986 Herne Bay C. T Jordan Kent
1987 Ullswater J. Burbeck / E. Burbeck Metro
1988 Poole

Dave Abbott/M Donnelly

Metro
1989 Northumbria

J Neaverson/B Kennedy

Notts
1990 Mumbles

Alisatir Glen

Metro
1991 Netley J. Hill Metro
1992 Motherwell P. Heath Metro
1993 Chew Valley J. Hill Metro
1994 Grafham Water R. Glass Metro
1995 Deal R. Glass Metro
1996 Notts P. Heath Metro
1997 Thorpe Bay

S. Hawkes

Avon & Som.
1998 Carsington

Pete Walters/Paul Costello

Notts
1999 Netley

Pete Walters

Notts
2000 Rutland u/k  
2001 Netley Pete Walters Notts
2002 Cheddar P. Heath G.M.P.
2003 Manchester A. Hayfield G.M.P.
2004 Worthing Rob Jones Hants.
2005 Scaling Dam Nick Hunt Cleveland
2006 Notts County SC Pete Walters Notts
2007 Poole YC Pete Walters Notts
2008 Northampton SC Pete Walters Notts
2009 Netley SC Rob Jones Hampshire
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Pete Walters/Alex Piggott Notts
2011 Rutland SC Rob Jones Hampshire
2012 Rutland SC Geoff Norman Notts.
2013 Blithfield SC Nick Mason Met.
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Som.
2015 Netley SC Rob Jones Hants.
2016 Poole YC Rob Gillespie, Pete Muggleton Dorset / Leics
       
       

 


 

 

The Bala Trophy

The Bala Trophy is  presented annually to the winner of the first race in National Dinghy Sailing Championships.

It was originally presented by Merseyside Police in 1980 on the occasion of their hosting of the championships at Lake Bala, North Wales.

There are no engraved records of previous winners.

Recent winners are shown below.

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1981 Bala J. Pierce/A. Ross Metro
1985 Shoreham R. Glass Metro
2002 Cheddar Alan Husk Essex
2003 Manchester Alan Husk Essex
2004 Worthing Alan Husk Essex
2005 Scaling Dam Frances Gifford Metro
2006 Notts County SC Frances Gifford Metro
2007 Poole YC Alan Husk Essex
2008 Northampton SC Frances Gifford Metro
2009 Netley SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2011 Rutland SC Frances Gifford/Pete Walker Metro
2012 Rutland SC Frances Gifford/Pete Walker Metro
2013 Blithfield SC Frances Gifford/Pete Walker Metro
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Rob Jones Hampshire
2015 Netley SC Rob Jones Hampshire
2016 Poole YC Fran Gifford, Pete Walker Metro
       

 

 


 

The West Midlands Trophy

Originally presented to the winner of the fourth race in the National Dinghy Sailing Championships, this trophy is now awarded to the winner of the 'Last Race'.

 

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1977 Herne Bay Supt T. Briggs / WPC J. Deane Northumbria
1978 to 1983: No record of recipients is shown on the trophy
1984 Queen Mary G. M. Owen Merseyside
1985 Bala S. Hawkes Avon & Somerset

1985 to 1991: No record of recipients is shown on the trophy

1992 Motherwell A. Gimes Kent
1993 Chew Valley S. Gathercole / P. Walters Notts
1994 Grafham Water D. Sinnock / A. Hatfield Kent
1995 Deal J.P. Allen / P. Walters Notts
1996 Notts R. Mansfield / J. Pierce Metro
1997 Thorpe Bay R. Mansfield / J. Pierce Metro
1998 Carsington R. Mansfield / J. Pierce Metro
1999 Netley u/k  
2000 Rutland A. Husk Essex
2001 Netley A. Husk Essex
2002 Cheddar A. Husk Essex
2003 Manchester A. Husk Essex
2004 Worthing A. Husk Essex
2005 Scaling Dam Alan Husk Essex
2006 Notts County SC Graham Cook Metro
2007 Poole YC Rob Jones Hampshire
2008 Northampton SC Frances Gifford Metro.
2009 Netley SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2011 Rutland SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2012 Rutland SC Frances Gifford/Pete Walker Metro
2013 Blithfield SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Rob Jones Hampshire
2015 Netley SC Fran Gifford, Pete Walker Metro
2016 Poole YC Fran Gifford, Pete Walker Metro
       

 

 


 

The Lancon-Bell

The Lancon-Bell  was  presented to the leading GP14 in the National Dinghy Sailing Championships.

It is the oldest individual class trophy of the championship, having been first presented on behalf of the Lancashire Constabulary at Hayling Island in 1975 on the occasion of the first "'National Police Dinghy Sailing Championships", by DS Humber, who sailed a GP14 himself in the days when GP14's were a major fleet. The trophy was made by the Lancs. Constabulary joinery shop.
 

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1975 Hayling Island   Lancashire
1976 Sunderland (J Humber) Lancashire
1977 Herne Bay   Lancashire
1978 Strathclyde   Lancashire
1979 Essex   Met
1980 Bala   Lancashire
1981 Shoreham J. Humber/C. Humber Lancashire
1982 Rutland   Lancashire
1983 Exmouth   Lancashire
1984 Queen Mary   Lancashire
1985 Bala D. Thursfield/I. Larsen West Mids
1986 Herne Bay J & E Burbeck Thames Valley
1987 Ullswater D Thursfield/I. Larsen West Mids
1988 Poole A.V. Critchley/P.J. Cross Lancs
1989 Northumbria A.V. Critchley/A.C. Maughan Lancs
1990 Mumbles A.V. Critchley/A.C. Maughan Lancs
1991 Netley N. Haggitt/J.A. Tait-Harris West Mercia
1992 Motherwell D. Burrows/P. Jones Cheshire
1993 Chew Valley A.V. Critchley/A.C. Maughan Lancs
1994 Grafham Water D. Burrows/N. Haggitt Cheshire/W.Mercia
1995 Deal A.V. Critchley/A.C. Maughan Lancs
1996 Notts A.V. Critchley/A.C. Maughan Lancs
1997 Thorpe Bay A.V. Critchley/A.C. Maughan Lancs
1998 Carsington A.V. Critchley/A.C. Maughan Lancs
1999 Netley A.V. Critchley/A.C. Maughan Lancs
2000 Rutland D. Burrows/R. Singer Cheshire
2001 Netley

Not contested

2002 Cheddar D. Burrows/K. McCausland Cheshire
2003 Manchester D. Burrows/J. Champion Cheshire
2004 Worthing

Not contested

2005 Scaling Dam Dave Burrows/Christine Moon Cheshire
2006 Notts County SC Matt Colston West Midlands
2007 Poole YC Matt Colston West Midlands
2008 Northampton SC

Not contested

2009 Netley SC

Not contested

2010 Chew Valley Lake SC

Not contested

  2011 & 2012 - Not contested
September, 2012 - This trophy has now been returned to Lancashire Constabulary

 

 



 


 

 

The Laser Trophy

Presented by Essex Police to the first Laser helm in the Police National Dinghy Sailing Championships.

 

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1980 Bala PC Elliston Metro
1981 Shoreham PC Elliston Metro
1982 Rutland G.M. Owen Merseyside
1983 Exmouth G.M. Owen Merseyside
1984 Queen Mary G.M. Owen Merseyside
1985 Bala

S. Hawkes

Avon & Somerset
1986 Herne Bay S. Hawkes Avon & Somerset
1987 Ullswater R. Glass Metro
1988 Poole G M Owen Merseyside
1989 Northumbria S. Hawkes Avon & Somerset
1990 Mumbles G. Cook Metro
1991 Netley G.M. Owen Merseyside
1992 Motherwell S. Hawkes Avon & Somerset
1993 Chew Valley S. Hawkes Avon & Somerset
1994 Grafham Water R. Glass Metro
1995 Deal R. Glass Metro
1996 Notts P. Heath Metro
1997 Thorpe Bay T. Mercer Merseyside
1998 Carsington R. Glass Metro
1999 Netley P. Heath G.M.P.
2000 Rutland

P. Heath

G.M.P.
2001 Netley G. Cook Metro
2002 Cheddar P. Heath G.M.P.
2003 Manchester A. Hayfield G.M.P.
2004 Worthing G. Cook Metro
2005 Scaling Dam Stuart Jenkins Metro
2006 Notts County SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2007 Poole YC Graham Cook Metro
2008 Northampton SC Roger Glass Metro
2009 Netley SC Ian Ingram West Midlands
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Andy Taverner Metro
2011 Rutland SC Tony Hyland Metro
2012 Rutland SC Tony Hyland Metro
2013 Blithfield SC Ash Johnson Lancs
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Tony Hyland Metro
2015 Netley SC Graham Cook Metro
2016 Poole YC Sean Moore Leics
       

 

 


 

The Maiden Trophy

Police Athletic Association
Sailing Section
Ian Dodds  Maiden Trophy
Presented by Northumbria Police


This Trophy is  presented to the best overall position by a helm who has not previously won a trophy in the National Dinghy Sailing Championships.

Ian Dodds was a Northumbria Inspector who often used to sail his Mirror dinghy single-handed in Police regattas throughout the North. Cigarette smoke could often be seen rising from the hull while racing.

In 1980 Ian died while sailing his Laser during the Northumbria Police Open Regatta at Derwent Reservoir. His Force donated the Maiden Trophy the following year, in his memory.
 

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1981 Shoreham PC D. Westall South Wales
1982 Rutland DC M. Palmer/PC B. Tucker Dorset
1983 Exmouth PC C. Jordan Kent
1984 Queen Mary PC N Haggitt West Mercia
1985 Bala P.Sgt R. Sivers Northants
1986 Herne Bay PC Geoff Norman Notts
1987 Ullswater PC S. Hawke Cheshire
1988 Poole DCI A.Ross Met
1989 Northumbria PC S.J. Rood Cheshire
1990 Mumbles PS A. Glen Met
1991 Netley    
1992 Motherwell PC N. Hunt/PS S Brisley Cleveland
1993 Chew Valley    
1994 Grafham Water PC T. Mercer Merseyside
1995 Deal P.Sgt J.P. Allen Notts
1996 Notts PC T. Mercer Met
1997 Thorpe Bay PC A. Husk/A. Bunting Essex
1998 Carsington PC S. Brisley Cleveland
1999 Netley John Stairs/CIR Bray Hampshire
2000 Rutland    
2001 Netley    
2002 Cheddar PC A. Hall/PS D. Wilson Merseyside
2003 Manchester P. Robinson Met
2004 Worthing Andy Taverner Met
2005 Scaling Dam Paul Meeson Cheshire
2006 Notts County SC Alex Piggott Notts
2007 Poole YC Ken Daniels Metro
2008 Northampton SC Andy Carter West Midlands
2009 Netley SC Bob Trevis Sussex
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Andy Carter West Mids
2011 Rutland SC Tony Hyland Metro
2012 Rutland SC Nick Mason Metro
2013 Blithfield Ash Johnson Lancs
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Jeff Hines & Barbara Bradley Avon & Som.
2015 Netley SC Andrew Williams Hampshire
2016 Poole YC John Oldham Metro
       


1981 - Derek Westall (South Wales), the first recipient of the Maiden Trophy,
from Mr Brian Hayes, Chairman of the PAA Sailing Section.

 

 


 

 

The Spinnaker Trophy

Originally presented in 1980 by Essex Police to the leading helm of a dinghy with spinnaker in the National Dinghy Sailing Championships.

 

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1980 Bala J. Burbeck Metro
1981 Shoreham J. Pierce / A. Ross Metro
1982 Rutland J. Burbeck / E. Burbeck Metro
1983 Exmouth J. Burbeck / A. Ross Metro
1984 Queen Mary J. Burbeck / E. Burbeck Metro
1985 Bala J. Burbeck / E. Burbeck Metro
1986 Herne Bay S. Gathercole / P. Walters Notts
1987 Ullswater G. Cook / J. Cornes Metro
1988 Poole

G. Cook / D. Nichols

Metro
1989 Northumbria J. Neaverson / B. Kennedy Metro
1990 Mumbles u/k  
1991 Netley u/k  
1992 Motherwell M. Cam / J. Lloyd Metro
1993 Chew Valley S. Gathercole / P. Walters Notts
1994 Grafham Water S. Gathercole / P. Walters Notts
1995 Deal J. P. Allen / P. Walters Notts
1996 Notts R. Mansfield / J. Pierce Metro
1997 Thorpe Bay R. Mansfield / J. Pierce Metro
1998 Carsington R. Mansfield / J. Pierce Metro
1999 Netley R. Mansfield / J. Pierce Metro
2000 Rutland J. P. Allen / A. Beaton Notts
2001 Netley R. Mansfield / P. Walker Metro
2002 Cheddar R. Mansfield / R. DeGrove Metro
2003 Manchester Pete Walters/ J.P. Allen Notts
2004 Worthing Pete Walters/Simon Judge Notts
2005 Scaling Dam Nick Hunt/Jonathan Tapper Cleveland
2006 Notts County SC Alex Piggott/Paul Pilsworth Notts
2007 Poole YC Pete Walters/John Allen Notts
2008 Northampton SC Peter Muggleton Leics.
2009 Netley SC Frances Gifford/Pete Walker Metro
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Alistair Glen/Moira Stretton Metro
2011 Rutland SC Frances Gifford / Pete Walker Metro
2012 Rutland SC Frances Gifford / Pete Walker Metro
2013 Blithfield SC Frances Gifford / Pete Walker Metro
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Frances Gifford / Pete Walker Metro
2015 Netley SC Frances Gifford / Pete Walker Metro
2016 Poole YC Frances Gifford / Pete Walker Metro
       

 


 

The Asymmetric Trophy

The Asymmetric Trophy is presented annually to the first asymmetric dinghy.

There are no engraved records of previous winners.

Recent winners are shown below.

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
2005 Scaling Dam Nick Hunt Cleveland
2006 Notts County SC Graham Cook Metro
2007 Poole YC Rob Jones Hampshire
2008 Northampton SC Nick Hunt Cleveland
2009 Netley SC Rob Jones Hampshire
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Pete Walters/Alex Piggott Notts
2011 Rutland SC Pete Waters Notts
2012 Rutland SC Paul Matthews / Michael Dean Notts
2013 Blithfield SC Tony Onions & Geoff Ford Leics
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Rob Jones Hampshire
2015 Netley SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2016 Poole YC Geoff Hines/Barbara Bradley Avon & Somerset
       

 


 

The Seagull Trophy

The Seagull Trophy  is  presented to the leading 'Slow Handicap Dinghy' in the National Dinghy Sailing Championships.

 

The Slow Handicap currently includes any dinghy with a PY rating of 1096 (as at 2016) or higher;  i.e., does not include standard rig Lasers or boats with a faster PY rating.

 

 

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1981 Shoreham D. Coleman Met
1982 Rutland D.F. Jones/C. Waddell Sussex
1983 Exmouth D.J. Langton Thames Valley
1984 Queen Mary D.J. Langton Thames Valley
1985 Bala D.J. Langton Thames Valley
1986 Herne Bay C. Parkinson/A. McCann Cumbria
1987 Ullswater C. Parkinson/A. McCann Cumbria
1988 Poole S. Lewis/G. Parry Dorset
1989 Northumbria A. Osborne Cheshire
1990 Mumbles C. Parkinson/B. Pickthall Cumbria
1991 Netley A.A. Husk Essex
1992 Motherwell M. Gandy Essex
1993 Chew Valley M. Walker Avon & Som.
1994 Grafham Water A.V. Critchley/A.C. Maughan Lancs
1995 Deal A.A. Husk Essex
1996 Notts I. Ingram West Midlands
1997 Thorpe Bay A.V. Critchley/A.C. Maughan Lancs
1998 Carsington A. Glen Met
1999 Netley (Met) A. Glen Met
2000 Rutland N.I. Rider Norfolk
2001 Netley (Hants)    
2002 Cheddar G. Walters Met
2003 Manchester G. Walters Met
2004 Worthing  Frances Gifford Met
2005 Scaling Dam Frances Gifford Met.
2006 Notts County SC France Gifford Met.
2007 Poole YC Frances Gifford/Pete Walker Met
2008 Northampton SC Frances Gifford Met
2009 Netley SC Richard Sivers Northants
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Stuart Jenkins/Andy Gardiner Met
2011 Rutland SC Ian Ingram / Marie Bond West Midlands
2012 Rutland SC Richard Sivers Northants
2013 Blithfield SC Ian Ingram & Marie Bond West Midlands
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC David Thompson & Philip Chambers Met
2015 Netley SC Ian Ingram West Midlands
2016 Poole YC Bryan Tucker/Stuart Regler Dorset
       

 

 


 

 

The Laurenson-Batten Trophy

The Laurenson-Batten Trophy is presented annually to the highest placed helm in a single-handed dinghy at the National Dinghy Sailing Championships.

This trophy was commenced in 1976 on the occasion of the first PAA recognised, National Police Dinghy Regatta.

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1976 Sunderland Ross Elliston : Int. Moth Metro
1977 Herne Bay S. Laurenson-Batten : Int. Laser Metro
1978 Strathclyde S. Laurenson-Batten : Int. Laser Metro
1979 Essex S. Laurenson-Batten : Int. Laser Metro
1980 Bala Derek Westall : Laser South Wales
1981 Shoreham Derek Westall : Laser South Wales
1982 Rutland Ross Elliston Metro
1983 Exmouth S. Laurenson-Batten : Int. Laser Metro
1984 Queen Mary G. Owen Merseyside
1985 Bala S. Hawkes Avon & Som
1986 Herne Bay S. Hawkes Avon & Som.
1987 Ullswater C. Jordan Kent
1988 Poole Alex Ross : Int. Moth Metro
1989 Northumbria G. Owen Merseyside
1990 Mumbles C. Jordan : Phantom Kent
1991 Netley J. Hill Metro
1992 Motherwell S. Hawkes Avon & Som.
1993 Chew Valley J. Hill : Int. Contender Metro
1994 Grafham Water R. Glass Metro
1995 Deal R. Glass Metro
1996 Notts P. Heath Metro
1997 Thorpe Bay John Hill Metro
1998 Carsington Alan Husk Essex
1999 Netley (Met) Alan Husk Essex
2000 Rutland Alan Husk Essex
2001 Netley (Hants) Alan Husk Essex
2002 Cheddar Alan Husk Essex
2003 Manchester Alan Husk Essex
2004 Worthing Alan Husk Essex
2005 Scaling Dam Alan Husk Essex
2006 Notts County SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2007 Poole YC Alan Husk Essex
2008 Northampton SC Alistair Glen Met.
2009 Netley SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Simon Hawkes

Avon & Somerset

2011 Rutland SC Simon Hawkes

Avon & Somerset

2012 Rutland SC Geoff Norman Notts
2013 Blithfield SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Rob Jones Hampshire
2015 Netley SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2016 Poole YC Shaun Welsh Hampshire
       

 

 


 

 

The Lakeland Trophy

Presented to the first Retired Helm.

Due to the number of active police sailors who were retiring in the mid 80's, it was decided to create a special trophy to be competed for. The Lakeland Trophy was first presented in 1987 when the PAA Dinghy Championships were held at Ullswater, hosted by the Cumbria force. In reflection of the locality the trophy was made of the local slate.

 

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1987 Ullswater Len Gooch
& Clive Bishop
Metro
1988 Poole Len Gooch
& Clive Bishop
Metro
1989 Northumbria Len Gooch
& Clive Bishop
Metro
1990 Mumbles Stan Laurenson-Batten Metro
1991 Netley Stan Laurenson-Batten Metro
1992 Motherwell Stan Laurenson-Batten Metro
1993 Chew Valley Stan Laurenson-Batten Metro
1994

Not competed for.

1995 Deal Tony Osborne Cheshire
1996 Notts Rod Jenkinson GMP
1997 Southend Rod Jenkinson GMP
1998 Carsington Len Gooch
& Clive Bishop
Metro
1999 Hampshire John Allen
& John Neaverson
Notts
2000 Rutland Geoff Norman Notts
2001 Hampshire Len Gooch
& Clive Bishop
Metro
2002 Cheddar Len Gooch
& Clive Bishop
Metro
2003 Manchester Richard Sivers Northants
2004 Worthing Paul Miller Sussex
2005 Scaling Dam Roger Glass Metro
2006 Notts County SC Richard Sivers Northants
2007 Poole YC Andy Welch Dorset
2008 Northampton SC John Allen Notts
2009 Netley SC Ken Daniels Metro
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Pete Walters Notts
2011 Rutland SC Pete Walters Notts
2012 Rutland SC Geoff Norman Notts
2013 Blithfield SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2015 Netley SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2016 Poole YC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
       


Retired Officers who took part in the Police Nationals regatta at Poole YC in 1988. 
Len Gooch, John Loake, ?, Bob Saunders, Stan Laurenson-Batten
Derek Westall, Richard Sivers, Clive Bishop

 


 

The BPLSA Laser Champions Trophy

In 1979 the first National Police Laser competition was held under the banner of the then newly formed British Police Laser Sailing Association.

Originally held as a separate event at the end of the sailing year, the Laser Championship has now been incorporated to run alongside the PSUK National Dinghy Sailing Championships - in particular the first day and now entitled the 'PSUK Laser & Single-handed Sailing Championships'. The trophy remains presented to the first Laser Dinghy in that event.

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1979 Queen Mary Stan Laurenson-Batten Metro
1980 Bala Alex Ross Metro
1981 Shoreham Ross Elliston Metro
1982 Rutland G.M. Owen Merseyside
1983 Exmouth Kevin Johnson West Yorks.
1984 Queen Mary Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
1985 Bala

Gareth Owen

Merseyside
1986 Herne Bay

u/k

 
1987 Ullswater Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
1988 Poole Graham Cook Metro
1989 Northumbria Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
1990 Mumbles G. Cook Metro
1991 Netley G. Cook Metro
1992 Motherwell S. Hawkes Avon & Somerset
1993 Chew Valley S. Hawkes Avon & Somerset
1994 Grafham Water R. Glass Metro
1995 Deal R. Glass Metro
1996 Notts P. Heath Metro
1997 Thorpe Bay P. Heath Metro
1998 Carsington P. Heath G.M.P.
1999 Netley (Met) A. Hayfield G.M.P.
2000 Rutland u/k  
2001 Netley (Hants) G. Cook Metro
2002 Cheddar P. Heath G.M.P.
2003 Manchester A. Hayfield G.M.P.
2004 Worthing G. Cook Metro
2005 Scaling Dam Roger Glass Metro
2006 Notts County SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2007 Poole YC Rob Jones Hampshire
2008 Northampton SC Paul Heath G.M.P.
2009 Netley SC Graham Cook Metro
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2011 Rutland SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2012 Rutland SC Paul Heath Gtr Manchester
2013 Blithfield SC Ash Johnson Lancs
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Allen Marsh Avon & Somerset
2015 Netley SC Tony Hyland Metro
2016 Poole YC Sean Moore Leics.
       

 

 

 

 


 

The Laser Championship Shield

The trophy below replaces the old Laser Championship Second Place shield.

The Trophy is for presentation annually to the Second place overall in the PSUK Laser Sailing Championship.

This trophy was donated in 2008 by Richard Sivers on behalf of the Northamptonshire Police Sailing Section and replaces an old insurance company shield that was used as a temporary replacement when the original second place trophy was mislaid many years ago.

Recent winners are shown below.

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
2008 Northampton SC Graham Cook Metro
2009 Netley SC Paul Heath G.M.P.
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Andy Taverner Metro
2011 Rutland SC Tim Mercer Merseyside
2012 Rutland SC Nick Mason Metro
2013 Blithfield SC Nick Mason Metro
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Tony Hyland Metro
2015 Netley SC Allen Marsh Avon & Somerset
2016 Poole YC David Thomson Metro
       

 


 

 

Mark Alistair Peers Memorial Trophy

Mark Peers was a Metropolitan Police Officer attached to the M.P. Diving Division. He regularly sailed his Enterprise dinghy in police regattas along with his crew Phil Chambers.

On 15th February, 1989 Mark tragically died whilst under water in a diving exercise and his wife Bernadette donated a trophy to mark his passing which was presented to the leading Enterprise in the National Dinghy Sailing Championships.

Sept 2012 - This trophy was returned to the Met for guidance from the donator as to it's further use and is now presented to:
Winner of the PSUK Single-handed Championship

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
1989 Northumbria R.K Jenkinson/I.M. Williams G.M.P.
1990 Mumbles R.K Jenkinson/I.M. Williams G.M.P.
1991 Netley R.K Jenkinson/I.M. Williams G.M.P.
1992 Motherwell G. Cook/H. Johnson Met
1993 Chew Valley I. Middleton/S. Hare Merseyside
1994 Grafham Water D. Thomson/B. Walter Met
1995 Deal D. Thomson/P. Heanes Met
1996 Notts N. Haggit/J. Malloy West Mercia
1997 Southend S. Jenkins/A. Hylands Met
1998 Carsington Julian Hook/Brian Trickett North Yorkshire
1999 Hampshire R.K. Jenkinson/D.Scholefield G.M.P.
2000 Rutland K. Roylance/R. Skidmore Thames Valley
2001 Hampshire

Not contested

2002 Cheddar L. Milner/S.Milner Leics
2003 Manchester

Not contested

2004 Worthing

Not contested

2005 Scaling Dam Mick Williams/Les Bain Cleveland
2006 Notts County SC Steve Payne/Helen Neaverson Notts
2007 Poole YC

Not contested

2008 Northampton SC

Not contested

2009 Netley SC

Not contested

2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Stuart Jenkins/Andy Gardiner Met.
2011 Rutland SC Ian Ingram / Marie Bond West Midlands

Sept 2012 - This trophy was returned to the Met
for guidance from the donator as to it's further use and is now presented to the
Winner of the PSUK Single-handed Championship:

2013 Blithfield SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Allen Marsh Avon & Somerset
2015 Netley SC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2016 Poole YC Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
       

 
Julian Hook receives the Mark Peers Trophy in 1998

 


 

 

 

The Spirit of the Event Trophy

This trophy was inaugurated by Cleveland Police in 2005.

This trophy is awarded for the last  boat overall which completed all sailed races.

 

 

Year Venue/Force Winner Force
2005 Scaling Dam SC John Fuller Avon & Som.
2006 Notts County SC Neil Johnson Avon & Som.
2007 Poole YC Jeff Stratford Avon & Som.
2008 Northampton SC Steve Brisley Cleveland
2009 Netley SC Jerry Summers Leics.
2010 Chew Valley Lake SC Russ Jones & Mark Hill Avon & Som.
2011 Rutland SC Johnny Monks & Brendan McGrath Leics.
2012 Rutland SC Brendan McGrath & Johnny Monks Leics.
2013 Blithfield SC Bob Lowrie & Jeff Startford Avon & Som.
2014 Chew Valley Lake SC Gary Dark Avon & Som.
2015 Netley SC Jeff Hines & Barbara Bradley Avon & Som.
2016 Poole YC Jim Shaw & Jeff Stratford Avon & Som.
       
       

 

 

 


Go to the stats for:

National Offshore Sailing Championships National Laser & Single-handed Championships
National Dinghy Sailing Championships National Dinghy Trophy Winners
Dorset Police Dinghy Regattas Metropolitan Police Dinghy Regattas
 West Midlands Dinghy Regattas Metropolitan Police Offshore Regattas
Avon & Somerset Regattas Sussex Police Regattas
Hampshire Police Dinghy Regattas Kent Dinghy Regattas
Northamptonshire Police Open Regattas National Offshore Trophy Winners
Cheshire Constabulary Regatta  

      The records above have been provided by Len Gooch. If you have any other records that you would like to be added, please send to this Web administrator