British Police Laser Sailing Championships - 'Stats'
Now known as PSUK National Laser  & Single-handed Championships

From the first B.P.L.S.A. regatta to the current year....


 

By the end of the 1970's, it was apparent that the largest class competing in police regattas was the Laser Dinghy.

In 1979 the first National Laser competition was held under the banner of the newly formed British Police Laser Sailing Association.

Originally held as a separate event at the end of the sailing year, the Laser Championship has now been incorporated into the Police Sport UK National Dinghy Sailing Championships.
 

Click on the date to go to the detail...
See
[Top] to return to top of page
1979 1980 1981 1982 1983
1984 1985 1986 1987 1988
1989 1990 1991 1992 1993
1994 1995 1996 1997 1998
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003
2004  2005 2006  2007  2008
2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
2014 2015 2016 2017  

  

 

 

 

 

BRITISH POLICE LASER SAILING CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

1979

1st BPLSA National Laser Championship
17/18th October, 1979. Queen Mary Sailing Club, Middlesex
Total entry:- 23


Competitors gather for the Briefing at the first Police Laser Nationals

1st Stan Laurenson-Batten Met
2nd Ross Elliston Met
3rd Alex Ross Met
4th P Scott Essex
5th Richard Sivers Northants
6th Derek Westall South Wales
7th Ian Wright Essex
8th David Burgoyne Met
9th Charlie Jordan Kent
10th John Bayless Met
11th John Loake Sussex
12th D Thomson Met
13th J Woodhouse Hants
14th N Woolger Sussex
15th M Palmer Dorset
16th John Burbeck Met
17th Colin Waddell Sussex
18th Len Gooch Met
19th P Moore Met
20th Peter Phillips Devon & Cornwall
21st Dave Abbott Met
22nd Clive Bishop Met
23rd P Nordquist Devon & Cornwall

 

 

1980

2nd BPLSA Laser Championship
2nd October, 1980. Queen Mary Sailing Club, Middlesex
Total entry:- 16

1st Alex Ross Met
2nd John Pierce Met
3rd Geoff Norman Notts
4th Richard Sivers Northants
5th Derek Westall South Wales
6th David Abbott Met
7th James Sturdy W Midlands
8th John Bayless Met
9th Chris Wilcox Sussex
10th Richard Burnside Hampshire

 

 

 

1981

3rd BPLSA Laser Championship
1st October, 1981. Queen Mary Sailing Club, Middlesex
Total entry:- 12

1st Ross Elliston Met
2nd Roger Glass Met
3rd Derek Westall South Wales
4th Chris Wilcox Sussex
5th Richard Sivers Northants
6th Len Gooch Met
7th Paul Skerman Sussex
8th N Woolger Sussex
9th Charlie Jordan Kent
10th Stott Met

 

 

 

1982

4th BPLSA Laser Championship
22nd October, 1982. Middle Nene Sailing Club, Northamptonshire
Total entry:- 15

1st Gareth Owen Merseyside
2nd Roger Glass Met
3rd Mike Riley Devon & Cornwall
4th Geoff Norman Notts
5th Derek Westall South Wales
6th Ross Elliston Met
7th Jeff Nelson GMP
8th Nigel Jackson Notts
9th Paul Skerman Sussex
10th Richard Sivers Northants
11th G. Ford Leics
12th M. Hudson GMP
13th B. Selby North Yorks
14th N. Woolger Sussex
15th John Coppenhall Cambs

 

 

 

 

1983

5th  BPLSA Laser Championship
26th November, 1983, Walton-on-Thames Sailing Club
Total entry:- 8

1st Kevin Johnson W Yorkshire
2nd Roger Glass Met
3rd Richard Sivers Northants
4th Derek Westall South Wales
5th Geoff Norman Notts
6th Alex Ross Met
7th Nick Haggitt West Mercia
8th John Burbeck Met

 

1984

 

6th BPLSA Laser Championship
1st September, 1984 - Northampton Sailing Club, Pitsford , Northamptonshire
Total entry:- 13

Pos. Helm Force Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Pts
1st Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset 1 4 1 1
2nd Roger Glass Met DSQ 1 2 2
3rd Richard Sivers Northants 2 2 4 4
4th Kevin Johnson W Yorkshire 3 3 3 6
5th Nigel Tinkler Met 4 5 6 9
6th Stephen Proffitt Met 6 6 RTD 12
7th Len Gooch Met 8 8 5 13
8th Richard Anneley W Yorkshire 10 7 7 14
9th Rod Bramhall GMP 11 9 8 17
10th Mike Hudson GMP 7 11 10 17
11th Jim Sturdy West Midlands 9 10 9 18
12th Mark Cam Met 5 RTD DNS 19
13th Andy Hewett Met RTD 12 11 23

 

 

 

 

 

1985

7th BPLSA Laser Championship
19th September, 1985 - Chase Sailing Club, Chasewater, Brownhills near Birmingham
Total entry:- 18

1st Gareth Owen Merseyside
2nd Roger Glass Met
3rd Ross Elliston Met
4th Nigel Jackson Notts
5th Geoff Norman Notts
6th Derek Westall South Wales
7th Chris Wilcox Sussex
8th Richard Sivers Northants
9th Richard Anneley W Yorkshire
10th Kevin Johnson W Yorkshire

 

 

1986

8th Laser Championship

No results available

 

 

1987

9th BPLSA Laser Championship
14th May, 1987 - British Steel Sailing Club, Margham, South Wales
Total entry:- 12

1st Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2nd Gareth Owen Merseyside
3rd Roger Glass Met
4th Derek Westall South Wales
5th Nick Haggitt West Mercia
6th Richard Sivers Northants
7th Nigel Tinkler Met
8th Peter Davies South Wales
9th Peter Pope South Wales
10th Paul Skerman Sussex

 

 

1988

10th Laser Championship
14th June, 1988 - Poole Yacht Club, Dorset
Total entry:- 21

1st Graham Cook Met
2nd Gareth Owen Merseyside
3rd Nick Haggitt West Mercia
4th Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
5th Geoff Norman Notts
6th Colin Cooper W Midlands
7th Stan Laurenson-Batten Met
8th J Leybourne Warwickshire
9th Derek Westall South Wales
10th Roger Glass Met

 

 

 

 

1989

11th Laser Championship
13th June, 1989 - Derwent Reservoir Sailing Club, Northumbria
Total entry:- 17

1st Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2nd Gareth Owen Merseyside
3rd Graham Cook Met
4th Roger Glass Met
5th John Dickinson West Mercia
6th Oliver Brown Surrey
7th Colin Cooper W Midlands
8th Jeff Nelson GMP
9th Geoff Norman Notts
10th Tony Britten Essex

 

 

 

1990

12th Laser Championship
30th May, 1990 - Mumbles Yacht Club, South Wales
Total entry:- 27

1st Graham Cook Met
2nd Paul Heath GMP
3rd Roger Glass Met
4th Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
5th Stan Laurenson-Batten Met
6th S Hawkey Cheshire
7th A Osbourne Cheshire
8th Alex Ross Met
9th John Denwood Cumbria
10th Peter Davies South Wales

 

 

 

1991

13th Laser Championship
28th June, 1991 - Weston Sailing Club, Southampton
Total entry:- 25

1st Graham Cook Met
2nd Gareth Owen Merseyside
3rd Paul Heath GMP
4th Geoff Norman Notts
5th Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
6th Roger Glass Met
7th Stuart Jenkins Met
8th John Dickinson West Mercia
9th Steve Brisley Cleveland
10th John McClean Met

 

 

 

1992

14th Laser Championship
16th June, 1992 - Strathclyde Park, Motherwell, Scotland
Total entry:- 14

1st Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2nd Paul Heath GMP
3rd Graham Cook Met
4th Julian Morris Hertfordshire
5th Stan Laurenson-Batten Met
6th Roger Glass Met
7th Steve Brisley Cleveland
8th Stuart Jenkins Met
9th Nick Mason Met
10th Malcolm Wilson Lothian & Borders

 

 

 

1993

15th Laser Championship
5th May, 1993 - Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club,  Somerset
Total entry:- 23

1st Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2nd Roger Glass Met
3rd Stan Laurenson-Batten Met
4th Paul Heath GMP
5th Martin Walker Avon & Somerset
6th Graham Cook Met
7th Nick Mason Met
8th John Dickinson West Mercia
9th Steve Brisley Cleveland
10th Jeff Nelson GMP

 

 

 

1994

16th Laser Championship
15th June, 1994 - Grafham Water Sailing Club
Total entry:- 18

1st Roger Glass Met
2nd Alan Husk Essex
3rd Paul Heath GMP
4th Tim Mercer Merseyside
5th Geoff Norman Notts
6th Nick Mason Met
=6th Steve Brisley Cleveland
8th Martin Wilson Lothian & Borders
9th Tony Osbourne Cheshire
10th Ross Elliston Met

 

 

 

1995

17th Laser Championship
28th June, 1995 - Downs Sailing Club, Walmer, Kent
Total entry:- 19

1st Roger Glass Met
2nd Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
3rd Graham Cook Met
4th John Dickinson West Mercia
5th Nick Hunt Cleveland
6th Steve Brisley Cleveland
7th Sean Moore Leics
8th Robert Bruce Kent
9th Malcolm Wilson Lothian & Borders
10th Nick Mason Met

 

1996

18th Laser Championship
26th June, 1996 - Nottingham County Sailing Club, Hoveringham, Nottinghamshire
Total entry:- 20

1st Paul Heath GMP
2nd Graham Cook Met
3rd Geoff Norman Notts
4th Nick Hunt Cleveland
5th Alistair Glen Met
6th Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
7th Tim Mercer Merseyside
8th Roger Glass Met
9th Sean Moore Leics
10th N Sign  

 

1997
 

19th Laser Championship
18th June, 1997 - Thorpe Bay Yacht Club, nr Southend-on-Sea, Essex
Total entry:- 17

1st Paul Heath Met
2nd Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
3rd Graham Cook Met
4th Tim Mercer Merseyside
5th Sean Moore Leicestershire
6th Nick Hunt Cleveland
7th Geoff Norman Notts
8th Alan Husk Essex
9th Roger Glass Met
10th Dean Ingledew Met
=11th Nick Mason Met
=11th Steve Brisley Cleveland
13th Stuart Jenkins Met
14th Adrian Bunting Essex
15th Gary Walters Met
16th Tim Ringrose Devon & Cornwall
=17th Steve Wright Avon & Somerset
=17th Martin Wilson Lothian & Borders
19th Neil Johnson Avon & Somerset
=20th Tony Britten Essex
=20th John Dickinson West Mercia
=20th Alastair Glen Met

 

1998

20th Laser Championship
24th June, 1998 - Carsington Sailing Club, near Wirksworth, Derbyshire
Total entry:- 17

1st Paul Heath GMP
2nd Tim Mercer Merseyside
3rd Graham Cook Met
4th Roger Glass Met
5th John Dickinson West Mercia
6th Alan Husk Essex
7th Stuart Jenkins Met
8th John Oldham Met
9th Sean Moore Leics
10th Steve Brisley Cleveland

 

 

 

1999

21st Laser Championship
23rd June, 1999 - Netley Sailing Club, near Southampton, Hampshire
Total entry:- 23

1st Andy Hayfield GMP
2nd Paul Heath GMP
3rd Tim Mercer Merseyside
4th Sean Moore Leics
5th Nick Mason Met
6th Dean Ingledew Met
7th Walker Met
8th John Oldham Met
9th Hawkey Cheshire
10th Crane Hampshire
11th Roger Glass Met
12th Steve Brisley Cleveland

 

 

2000

22nd Laser Championship

Rutland Water Sailing Club

No details currently available

 

 

2001

23rd Laser Championship
20th June, 2001. Netley Sailing Club, near Southampton, Hampshire
Host force:- Hampshire. Total entry:- 16

1st Graham Cook Met
2nd Paul Heath GMP
3rd Andy Taverner Met

 

 

 

 

 

2002

24th Laser Championship
12th June, 2002 - Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club, Cheddar, Somerset
Total entry:- 15

1st Andy Hayfield GMP
2nd Paul Heath GMP
3rd Graham Cook Met
4th Alistair Glen Met
5th Brian Wood Gwent
6th Andy Taverner Met
7th Richard Sivers Northants
8th Roger Glass Met
9th Stuart Jenkins Met
10th Alan Husk Essex

 

 

2003

25th Laser Championship
18th June, 2003 - Leigh & Lowton Sailing Club, Greater Manchester
Total entry:- 16

1st Andy Hayfield GMP
2nd Graham Cook Met
3rd Tim Mercer Merseyside
4th Andy Taverner Met
5th Roger Glass Met
6th Stuart Jenkins Met
7th Richard Sivers Northants
8th Andy Cudden Lancashire
9th Paul Meeson Cheshire
10th Tony Britten Essex
11th Alan Husk Essex
12th John Hickman Cheshire

 

 

2004

26th Laser Championship
16th June, 2004 - Worthing Yacht Club, West Sussex
Total entry:- 15

1st Graham Cook Met.
2nd Nick Mason Met.
3rd Stuart Jenkins Met.
4th Andy Taverner Met.
5th Roger Glass Met.
6th Richard Sivers Northants
7th Rob Jones Hampshire
8th Dean Ingledew Met.
9th Tony Britten Essex
10th Mike Scrivener Sussex
11th Phil Mears Sussex
12th Gary Walters Met.
13th Paul Heath GMP
14th Jim Shaw Essex
15th John Lelliot Sussex

 

2005

27th Laser Championship
15th June, 2005 - Scaling Dam Sailing Club, North Yorkshire
Total entry:- 12

1st Roger Glass Met.
2nd Andy Taverner Met.
3rd Stuart Jenkins Met.
4th Steve Brisley Cleveland
5th Paul Meeson * Cheshire
6th Richard Sivers * Northants
7th Andy Cuddon Lancashire
8th Robert DeGrove Met.
9th Jim Shaw Essex
10th Dave Clough Cleveland
=11th Judith Nellist * Cleveland
=11th Andy Hayfield GMP
* denotes Radial rig used for the championship. Ratings were off scratch.

 

 

2006

28th Laser Championship
14th June, 2006 - Notts County Sailing Club, Nottinghamshire
Total entry:- 11

1st Simon Hawkes Avon & Som.
2nd Andy Taverner Met.
3rd Paul Franklin Leics.
4th Roger Glass Met.
5th Richard Sivers Northants
6th Stuart Jenkins Met.
7th Gary Phillips Met.
8th Robert Bruce Kent
9th Andy Cuddon Lancs
10th Tony Britten Essex
11th Neil Johnson Avon & Som.

 

 

2007

29th Laser Championship
13th June, 2007 - Poole Yacht Club, Dorset
Total entry:- 13

1st Rob Jones Hampshire
2nd Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
3rd Andy Taverner Met.
4th Richard Sivers Northants
5th Nick Mason Met.
6th Stuart Jenkins Met.
7th Roger Glass Met.
8th Steve Middleditch Northants
9th Andrew Williams Hampshire
10th Martyn Dearsley Northants
11th Phil Osborne Northants
12th Rob Allen Cheshire
13th David Boyce City of London

 

2008

30th Laser Championship
10th June, 2008 - Northampton Sailing Club, Pitsford Reservoir
Total entry:- 14

1st Paul Heath Greater Manchester
2nd Graham Cook Met.
3rd Alistair Glen Met.
4th Andy Taverner Met.
5th Rob Jones Hampshire
6th Richard Sivers Northants
7th Stuart Jenkins Met.
8th Steve Brisley Cleveland
9th Roger Glass Met.
10th Paul Franklin Leics.
11th Steve Middleditch Northants
12th Gary Phillips Met.
13th Kevin Colman Northants
14th Phil Osborne Northants

 

2009

 

31st Laser Championship
9th June, 2009 - Netley Sailing Club, Southampton Water
Total entry:- 14

 

1st Graham Cook Met
2nd Paul Heath GMP
3rd Rob Jones Hants
4th Ian Ingram West Midlands
5th Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
6th Alistair Glen Met
7th Nick Hunt Cleveland
8th Andrew Williams Hants
9th Steve Brisley Cleveland
10th Roger Glass Met
11th Richard Sivers Northants
12th Andy Taverner Met
13th Stuart Jenkins Met
14th Martyn Dearsley Northants

 

 

2010

 

 

32nd Police Laser Championship
9th June, 2010 at Chew Valley Lake S.C.
Total entry:- 10

1st Simon HAWKES Avon & Somerset Police
2nd Andy TAVERNER Metropolitan Police
3rd Stuart JENKINS Metropolitan Police
4th Sean MOORE Leicestershire Police
5th Richard SIVERS Northants Police
6th Nick MASON Metropolitan Police
7th Roger GLASS Metropolitan Police
8th Rob ALLEN Cheshire Police
9th Martyn DEARSLEY Northants Police
10th Phil OSBORNE Northants Police

 

2011

 

33rd Police Laser Championship
13th September, 2011 at Rutland S.C.
Total entry:- 15

1st Simon Hawkes Avon & Somerset
2nd Tim Mercer Mersyside
3rd Sean Moore Leics
4th Steve Brisley Cleveland
5th Stuart Jenkins Met
6th Nick Mason Met
7th Andy Taverner Met
8th Paul Heath G.M.P.
9th Richard Sivers Northants
10th Paul Franklyn Leics
11th Jerry Summers Leics
12th Alex Piggott Notts
13th Martyn Dearsley Northants
13th Roger Glass Met
13th Tony Hyland Met

 

2012

 

 

34th Police Laser Championship
19th September, 2012 at Rutland S.C.
Total entry:- 13

1st Paul Heath GMP
2nd Nick Mason Met
3rd Ash Johnston Lancs
4th Andy Taverner Met
5th Tony Hyland Met
6th Steve Brisley Cleveland
7th Sean Moore Leics
8th John Oldham Met
9th Richard Sivers Northants
10th Paul Franklin Leics
11th Christian Hill Met
12th Lee Hill Leics
13th Simon Hawkes A&S

 

2013

 

 

 

1st Police Laser & Singlehanded Championship
16th September, 2013 at Blithfield S.C.
Total entry:- 16

1st Simon Hawkes PHANTOM Avon & Som
2nd Nick Mason PHANTOM Met
3rd Paul Heath SOLO GMP
4th Ash Johnston LASER Lancs
5th John Oldham PHANTOM Met
6th Sean Moore LASER Leics
7th Andy Taverner LASER Met
8th Keith Walker LASER Staffs
9th Richard Sivers LASER 4.7 Northants
10th Paul Welsh SOLUTION Cheshire
10th Vicky Rose LASER RADIAL West Midlands
10th Ken Daniels PHANTOM Met
10th Ian Middleton PHANTOM Merseyside
10th Ian Ingram RS VAREO West Mids
10th Tony Hyland LASER Met
10th Roger Glass LASER Met

 

2014

 

 

2nd Police Laser & Singlehanded Championship
9th September, 2014 at Chew Valley Lake S.C.
Total entry:- 10
1st Allan Marsh Laser Avon&Somerset
2nd Tony Hyland Laser Metropolitan
3rd Ken Daniels Finn Metropolitan
4th Simon Hawkes D-One Avon&Somerset
5th Nick Mason Phantom Metropolitan
6th David Thompson Laser Metropolitan
7th Richard Sivers Laser Northants
8th Rob Jones D-One Hampshire
9th Mark Rolfe Laser Avon&Somerset
10th Allan Holbrook Pico Avon&Somerset

 

2015

 

 

 

Police Sport UK - Laser & Single-handed Sailing Championships 2015
8th, September, 2015 at Netley Sailing Club

Total entry:- 14
1st

Simon Hawkes

DEVOTI D-ONE

Avon & Som.

2nd

Ian Ingram

SOLO

West Midlands

3rd

Rob Jones

RS 300

Hampshire

4th

Nick Mason

PHANTOM

Met.

5th

Andrew Williams

RS AERO 9

Hampshire

6th

Tony Hyland

LASER

Met.

7th

Shaun Welsh

SOLO

Hampshire

8th

John Oldham

PHANTOM

Met.

9th

Allen Marsh

LASER RADIAL

Avon & Som.

10th

Roger Glass

LASER

Met.

11th

Stuart Jenkins

LASER

Met.

12th

Richard Bates

LASER RADIAL

Sussex

13th

Phil Mears

LASER

Sussex

14th

Mike Scrivener

CONTENDER

Sussex

 

2016

 

 

Police Sport UK - Laser & Single-handed Sailing Championships 2016
21st June at Poole Yacht Club

Total entry:- 10
1st Simon Hawkes Phantom Avon & Som
2nd Sean Moore Laser Leics (Ret)
3rd John Oldham Phantom Met
4th Shaun Welsh Solo Hants
5th David Thomson Laser Met (Ret)
6th Andy Williams Aero Hants
7th Stuart Jenkins Laser Met
8th Rob Gillespie Laser Dorset (Ret)
9th Ken Daniels Finn Met
10th Victoria Rose Laser Radial WMP

 

2017

 

 

 

Police Sport UK - Laser & Single-handed Sailing Championships 2017
27th June, 2017. Stokes Bay Sailing Club

Total entry:- 7
1st Ian Ingram Solo W. Mids
2nd Simon Hawkes Phantom Avon & Som
3rd Rob Jones RS300 Hants
4th Shaun Welsh Solo Hants
5th Nick Mason Phantom Met
6th Andy Williams Aero 9 Hants
7th Sean Moore Laser Leics (Ret)

 

 

Go to the stats for:

    The records above have been provided by Len Gooch. If you have any other records that you would like to be added, please send to this Web administrator