British Police Laser
Sailing Championships - 'Stats'
Now known as PSUK National Laser &
Single-handed Championships
From the first B.P.L.S.A. regatta to the current year....
|
By the end of the 1970's, it was apparent that the largest class competing in
police regattas was the Laser Dinghy. In 1979 the first National Laser competition was held under the banner of the newly formed British Police Laser Sailing Association. Originally held as a separate event at
the end of the sailing year, the Laser Championship has now been
incorporated into the Police Sport UK National Dinghy Sailing Championships. |
Click on the date to go to the detail... See [Top] to return to top of page |
||||
1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 |
1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 |
1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 |
1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 |
1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 |
2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 |
2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 |
2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |
BRITISH POLICE LASER SAILING CHAMPIONSHIPS
1st
BPLSA
National Laser Championship |
||
|
||
1st | Stan Laurenson-Batten | Met |
2nd | Ross Elliston | Met |
3rd | Alex Ross | Met |
4th | P Scott | Essex |
5th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
6th | Derek Westall | South Wales |
7th | Ian Wright | Essex |
8th | David Burgoyne | Met |
9th | Charlie Jordan | Kent |
10th | John Bayless | Met |
11th | John Loake | Sussex |
12th | D Thomson | Met |
13th | J Woodhouse | Hants |
14th | N Woolger | Sussex |
15th | M Palmer | Dorset |
16th | John Burbeck | Met |
17th | Colin Waddell | Sussex |
18th | Len Gooch | Met |
19th | P Moore | Met |
20th | Peter Phillips | Devon & Cornwall |
21st | Dave Abbott | Met |
22nd | Clive Bishop | Met |
23rd | P Nordquist | Devon & Cornwall |
2nd BPLSA Laser Championship |
||
1st | Alex Ross | Met |
2nd | John Pierce | Met |
3rd | Geoff Norman | Notts |
4th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
5th | Derek Westall | South Wales |
6th | David Abbott | Met |
7th | James Sturdy | W Midlands |
8th | John Bayless | Met |
9th | Chris Wilcox | Sussex |
10th | Richard Burnside | Hampshire |
3rd
BPLSA
Laser Championship |
||
1st | Ross Elliston | Met |
2nd | Roger Glass | Met |
3rd | Derek Westall | South Wales |
4th | Chris Wilcox | Sussex |
5th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
6th | Len Gooch | Met |
7th | Paul Skerman | Sussex |
8th | N Woolger | Sussex |
9th | Charlie Jordan | Kent |
10th | Stott | Met |
4th
BPLSA
Laser Championship |
||
1st | Gareth Owen | Merseyside |
2nd | Roger Glass | Met |
3rd | Mike Riley | Devon & Cornwall |
4th | Geoff Norman | Notts |
5th | Derek Westall | South Wales |
6th | Ross Elliston | Met |
7th | Jeff Nelson | GMP |
8th | Nigel Jackson | Notts |
9th | Paul Skerman | Sussex |
10th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
11th | G. Ford | Leics |
12th | M. Hudson | GMP |
13th | B. Selby | North Yorks |
14th | N. Woolger | Sussex |
15th | John Coppenhall | Cambs |
5th BPLSA
Laser Championship |
||
1st | Kevin Johnson | W Yorkshire |
2nd | Roger Glass | Met |
3rd | Richard Sivers | Northants |
4th | Derek Westall | South Wales |
5th | Geoff Norman | Notts |
6th | Alex Ross | Met |
7th | Nick Haggitt | West Mercia |
8th | John Burbeck | Met |
6th BPLSA Laser Championship |
||||||
Pos. | Helm | Force | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Pts |
1st | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1½ |
2nd | Roger Glass | Met | DSQ | 1 | 2 | 2¾ |
3rd | Richard Sivers | Northants | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
4th | Kevin Johnson | W Yorkshire | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
5th | Nigel Tinkler | Met | 4 | 5 | 6 | 9 |
6th | Stephen Proffitt | Met | 6 | 6 | RTD | 12 |
7th | Len Gooch | Met | 8 | 8 | 5 | 13 |
8th | Richard Anneley | W Yorkshire | 10 | 7 | 7 | 14 |
9th | Rod Bramhall | GMP | 11 | 9 | 8 | 17 |
10th | Mike Hudson | GMP | 7 | 11 | 10 | 17 |
11th | Jim Sturdy | West Midlands | 9 | 10 | 9 | 18 |
12th | Mark Cam | Met | 5 | RTD | DNS | 19 |
13th | Andy Hewett | Met | RTD | 12 | 11 | 23 |
7th
BPLSA Laser Championship |
||
1st | Gareth Owen | Merseyside |
2nd | Roger Glass | Met |
3rd | Ross Elliston | Met |
4th | Nigel Jackson | Notts |
5th | Geoff Norman | Notts |
6th | Derek Westall | South Wales |
7th | Chris Wilcox | Sussex |
8th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
9th | Richard Anneley | W Yorkshire |
10th | Kevin Johnson | W Yorkshire |
8th Laser Championship
No results available
9th
BPLSA
Laser Championship |
||
|
||
1st | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
2nd | Gareth Owen | Merseyside |
3rd | Roger Glass | Met |
4th | Derek Westall | South Wales |
5th | Nick Haggitt | West Mercia |
6th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
7th | Nigel Tinkler | Met |
8th | Peter Davies | South Wales |
9th | Peter Pope | South Wales |
10th | Paul Skerman | Sussex |
10th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Graham Cook | Met |
2nd | Gareth Owen | Merseyside |
3rd | Nick Haggitt | West Mercia |
4th | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
5th | Geoff Norman | Notts |
6th | Colin Cooper | W Midlands |
7th | Stan Laurenson-Batten | Met |
8th | J Leybourne | Warwickshire |
9th | Derek Westall | South Wales |
10th | Roger Glass | Met |
11th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
2nd | Gareth Owen | Merseyside |
3rd | Graham Cook | Met |
4th | Roger Glass | Met |
5th | John Dickinson | West Mercia |
6th | Oliver Brown | Surrey |
7th | Colin Cooper | W Midlands |
8th | Jeff Nelson | GMP |
9th | Geoff Norman | Notts |
10th | Tony Britten | Essex |
12th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Graham Cook | Met |
2nd | Paul Heath | GMP |
3rd | Roger Glass | Met |
4th | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
5th | Stan Laurenson-Batten | Met |
6th | S Hawkey | Cheshire |
7th | A Osbourne | Cheshire |
8th | Alex Ross | Met |
9th | John Denwood | Cumbria |
10th | Peter Davies | South Wales |
13th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Graham Cook | Met |
2nd | Gareth Owen | Merseyside |
3rd | Paul Heath | GMP |
4th | Geoff Norman | Notts |
5th | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
6th | Roger Glass | Met |
7th | Stuart Jenkins | Met |
8th | John Dickinson | West Mercia |
9th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
10th | John McClean | Met |
14th Laser Championship 16th June, 1992 - Strathclyde Park, Motherwell, Scotland Total entry:- 14 |
||
1st | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
2nd | Paul Heath | GMP |
3rd | Graham Cook | Met |
4th | Julian Morris | Hertfordshire |
5th | Stan Laurenson-Batten | Met |
6th | Roger Glass | Met |
7th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
8th | Stuart Jenkins | Met |
9th | Nick Mason | Met |
10th | Malcolm Wilson | Lothian & Borders |
15th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
2nd | Roger Glass | Met |
3rd | Stan Laurenson-Batten | Met |
4th | Paul Heath | GMP |
5th | Martin Walker | Avon & Somerset |
6th | Graham Cook | Met |
7th | Nick Mason | Met |
8th | John Dickinson | West Mercia |
9th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
10th | Jeff Nelson | GMP |
16th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Roger Glass | Met |
2nd | Alan Husk | Essex |
3rd | Paul Heath | GMP |
4th | Tim Mercer | Merseyside |
5th | Geoff Norman | Notts |
6th | Nick Mason | Met |
=6th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
8th | Martin Wilson | Lothian & Borders |
9th | Tony Osbourne | Cheshire |
10th | Ross Elliston | Met |
17th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Roger Glass | Met |
2nd | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
3rd | Graham Cook | Met |
4th | John Dickinson | West Mercia |
5th | Nick Hunt | Cleveland |
6th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
7th | Sean Moore | Leics |
8th | Robert Bruce | Kent |
9th | Malcolm Wilson | Lothian & Borders |
10th | Nick Mason | Met |
18th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Paul Heath | GMP |
2nd | Graham Cook | Met |
3rd | Geoff Norman | Notts |
4th | Nick Hunt | Cleveland |
5th | Alistair Glen | Met |
6th | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
7th | Tim Mercer | Merseyside |
8th | Roger Glass | Met |
9th | Sean Moore | Leics |
10th | N Sign |
19th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Paul Heath | Met |
2nd | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
3rd | Graham Cook | Met |
4th | Tim Mercer | Merseyside |
5th | Sean Moore | Leicestershire |
6th | Nick Hunt | Cleveland |
7th | Geoff Norman | Notts |
8th | Alan Husk | Essex |
9th | Roger Glass | Met |
10th | Dean Ingledew | Met |
=11th | Nick Mason | Met |
=11th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
13th | Stuart Jenkins | Met |
14th | Adrian Bunting | Essex |
15th | Gary Walters | Met |
16th | Tim Ringrose | Devon & Cornwall |
=17th | Steve Wright | Avon & Somerset |
=17th | Martin Wilson | Lothian & Borders |
19th | Neil Johnson | Avon & Somerset |
=20th | Tony Britten | Essex |
=20th | John Dickinson | West Mercia |
=20th | Alastair Glen | Met |
20th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Paul Heath | GMP |
2nd | Tim Mercer | Merseyside |
3rd | Graham Cook | Met |
4th | Roger Glass | Met |
5th | John Dickinson | West Mercia |
6th | Alan Husk | Essex |
7th | Stuart Jenkins | Met |
8th | John Oldham | Met |
9th | Sean Moore | Leics |
10th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
21st Laser Championship |
||
1st | Andy Hayfield | GMP |
2nd | Paul Heath | GMP |
3rd | Tim Mercer | Merseyside |
4th | Sean Moore | Leics |
5th | Nick Mason | Met |
6th | Dean Ingledew | Met |
7th | Walker | Met |
8th | John Oldham | Met |
9th | Hawkey | Cheshire |
10th | Crane | Hampshire |
11th | Roger Glass | Met |
12th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
22nd Laser Championship
Rutland Water Sailing Club
No details currently available
23rd Laser Championship |
||
1st | Graham Cook | Met |
2nd | Paul Heath | GMP |
3rd | Andy Taverner | Met |
24th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Andy Hayfield | GMP |
2nd | Paul Heath | GMP |
3rd | Graham Cook | Met |
4th | Alistair Glen | Met |
5th | Brian Wood | Gwent |
6th | Andy Taverner | Met |
7th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
8th | Roger Glass | Met |
9th | Stuart Jenkins | Met |
10th | Alan Husk | Essex |
25th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Andy Hayfield | GMP |
2nd | Graham Cook | Met |
3rd | Tim Mercer | Merseyside |
4th | Andy Taverner | Met |
5th | Roger Glass | Met |
6th | Stuart Jenkins | Met |
7th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
8th | Andy Cudden | Lancashire |
9th | Paul Meeson | Cheshire |
10th | Tony Britten | Essex |
11th | Alan Husk | Essex |
12th | John Hickman | Cheshire |
26th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Graham Cook | Met. |
2nd | Nick Mason | Met. |
3rd | Stuart Jenkins | Met. |
4th | Andy Taverner | Met. |
5th | Roger Glass | Met. |
6th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
7th | Rob Jones | Hampshire |
8th | Dean Ingledew | Met. |
9th | Tony Britten | Essex |
10th | Mike Scrivener | Sussex |
11th | Phil Mears | Sussex |
12th | Gary Walters | Met. |
13th | Paul Heath | GMP |
14th | Jim Shaw | Essex |
15th | John Lelliot | Sussex |
27th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Roger Glass | Met. |
2nd | Andy Taverner | Met. |
3rd | Stuart Jenkins | Met. |
4th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
5th | Paul Meeson * | Cheshire |
6th | Richard Sivers * | Northants |
7th | Andy Cuddon | Lancashire |
8th | Robert DeGrove | Met. |
9th | Jim Shaw | Essex |
10th | Dave Clough | Cleveland |
=11th | Judith Nellist * | Cleveland |
=11th | Andy Hayfield | GMP |
* denotes Radial rig used for the championship. Ratings were off scratch. |
28th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Som. |
2nd | Andy Taverner | Met. |
3rd | Paul Franklin | Leics. |
4th | Roger Glass | Met. |
5th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
6th | Stuart Jenkins | Met. |
7th | Gary Phillips | Met. |
8th | Robert Bruce | Kent |
9th | Andy Cuddon | Lancs |
10th | Tony Britten | Essex |
11th | Neil Johnson | Avon & Som. |
29th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Rob Jones | Hampshire |
2nd | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
3rd | Andy Taverner | Met. |
4th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
5th | Nick Mason | Met. |
6th | Stuart Jenkins | Met. |
7th | Roger Glass | Met. |
8th | Steve Middleditch | Northants |
9th | Andrew Williams | Hampshire |
10th | Martyn Dearsley | Northants |
11th | Phil Osborne | Northants |
12th | Rob Allen | Cheshire |
13th | David Boyce | City of London |
30th Laser Championship |
||
1st | Paul Heath | Greater Manchester |
2nd | Graham Cook | Met. |
3rd | Alistair Glen | Met. |
4th | Andy Taverner | Met. |
5th | Rob Jones | Hampshire |
6th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
7th | Stuart Jenkins | Met. |
8th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
9th | Roger Glass | Met. |
10th | Paul Franklin | Leics. |
11th | Steve Middleditch | Northants |
12th | Gary Phillips | Met. |
13th | Kevin Colman | Northants |
14th | Phil Osborne | Northants |
31st Laser Championship 9th June, 2009 - Netley Sailing Club, Southampton Water Total entry:- 14
|
||
1st | Graham Cook | Met |
2nd | Paul Heath | GMP |
3rd | Rob Jones | Hants |
4th | Ian Ingram | West Midlands |
5th | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
6th | Alistair Glen | Met |
7th | Nick Hunt | Cleveland |
8th | Andrew Williams | Hants |
9th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
10th | Roger Glass | Met |
11th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
12th | Andy Taverner | Met |
13th | Stuart Jenkins | Met |
14th | Martyn Dearsley | Northants |
32nd
Police Laser Championship |
||
1st | Simon HAWKES | Avon & Somerset Police |
2nd | Andy TAVERNER | Metropolitan Police |
3rd | Stuart JENKINS | Metropolitan Police |
4th | Sean MOORE | Leicestershire Police |
5th | Richard SIVERS | Northants Police |
6th | Nick MASON | Metropolitan Police |
7th | Roger GLASS | Metropolitan Police |
8th | Rob ALLEN | Cheshire Police |
9th | Martyn DEARSLEY | Northants Police |
10th | Phil OSBORNE | Northants Police |
33rd
Police Laser Championship |
||
1st | Simon Hawkes | Avon & Somerset |
2nd | Tim Mercer | Mersyside |
3rd | Sean Moore | Leics |
4th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
5th | Stuart Jenkins | Met |
6th | Nick Mason | Met |
7th | Andy Taverner | Met |
8th | Paul Heath | G.M.P. |
9th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
10th | Paul Franklyn | Leics |
11th | Jerry Summers | Leics |
12th | Alex Piggott | Notts |
13th | Martyn Dearsley | Northants |
13th | Roger Glass | Met |
13th | Tony Hyland | Met |
34th
Police Laser Championship |
||
1st | Paul Heath | GMP |
2nd | Nick Mason | Met |
3rd | Ash Johnston | Lancs |
4th | Andy Taverner | Met |
5th | Tony Hyland | Met |
6th | Steve Brisley | Cleveland |
7th | Sean Moore | Leics |
8th | John Oldham | Met |
9th | Richard Sivers | Northants |
10th | Paul Franklin | Leics |
11th | Christian Hill | Met |
12th | Lee Hill | Leics |
13th | Simon Hawkes | A&S |
1st
Police Laser & Singlehanded Championship |
|||
---|---|---|---|
1st | Simon Hawkes | PHANTOM | Avon & Som |
2nd | Nick Mason | PHANTOM | Met |
3rd | Paul Heath | SOLO | GMP |
4th | Ash Johnston | LASER | Lancs |
5th | John Oldham | PHANTOM | Met |
6th | Sean Moore | LASER | Leics |
7th | Andy Taverner | LASER | Met |
8th | Keith Walker | LASER | Staffs |
9th | Richard Sivers | LASER 4.7 | Northants |
10th | Paul Welsh | SOLUTION | Cheshire |
10th | Vicky Rose | LASER RADIAL | West Midlands |
10th | Ken Daniels | PHANTOM | Met |
10th | Ian Middleton | PHANTOM | Merseyside |
10th | Ian Ingram | RS VAREO | West Mids |
10th | Tony Hyland | LASER | Met |
10th | Roger Glass | LASER | Met |
2nd Police Laser & Singlehanded Championship 9th September, 2014 at Chew Valley Lake S.C. Total entry:- 10 |
|||
---|---|---|---|
1st | Allan Marsh | Laser | Avon&Somerset |
2nd | Tony Hyland | Laser | Metropolitan |
3rd | Ken Daniels | Finn | Metropolitan |
4th | Simon Hawkes | D-One | Avon&Somerset |
5th | Nick Mason | Phantom | Metropolitan |
6th | David Thompson | Laser | Metropolitan |
7th | Richard Sivers | Laser | Northants |
8th | Rob Jones | D-One | Hampshire |
9th | Mark Rolfe | Laser | Avon&Somerset |
10th | Allan Holbrook | Pico | Avon&Somerset |
Police Sport UK - Laser & Single-handed Sailing Championships
2015 8th, September, 2015 at Netley Sailing Club Total entry:- 14 |
|||
1st |
Simon Hawkes |
DEVOTI D-ONE |
Avon & Som. |
2nd |
Ian Ingram |
SOLO |
West Midlands |
3rd |
Rob Jones |
RS 300 |
Hampshire |
4th |
Nick Mason |
PHANTOM |
Met. |
5th |
Andrew Williams |
RS AERO 9 |
Hampshire |
6th |
Tony Hyland |
LASER |
Met. |
7th |
Shaun Welsh |
SOLO |
Hampshire |
8th |
John Oldham |
PHANTOM |
Met. |
9th |
Allen Marsh |
LASER RADIAL |
Avon & Som. |
10th |
Roger Glass |
LASER |
Met. |
11th |
Stuart Jenkins |
LASER |
Met. |
12th |
Richard Bates |
LASER RADIAL |
Sussex |
13th |
Phil Mears |
LASER |
Sussex |
14th |
Mike Scrivener |
CONTENDER |
Sussex |
Police Sport UK - Laser & Single-handed Sailing Championships 2016 21st June at Poole Yacht Club Total entry:- 10 |
|||
---|---|---|---|
1st | Simon Hawkes | Phantom | Avon & Som |
2nd | Sean Moore | Laser | Leics (Ret) |
3rd | John Oldham | Phantom | Met |
4th | Shaun Welsh | Solo | Hants |
5th | David Thomson | Laser | Met (Ret) |
6th | Andy Williams | Aero | Hants |
7th | Stuart Jenkins | Laser | Met |
8th | Rob Gillespie | Laser | Dorset (Ret) |
9th | Ken Daniels | Finn | Met |
10th | Victoria Rose | Laser Radial | WMP |
Police Sport UK - Laser & Single-handed Sailing Championships 2017 27th June, 2017. Stokes Bay Sailing Club Total entry:- 7 |
|||
---|---|---|---|
1st | Ian Ingram | Solo | W. Mids |
2nd | Simon Hawkes | Phantom | Avon & Som |
3rd | Rob Jones | RS300 | Hants |
4th | Shaun Welsh | Solo | Hants |
5th | Nick Mason | Phantom | Met |
6th | Andy Williams | Aero 9 | Hants |
7th | Sean Moore | Laser | Leics (Ret) |
Go to the stats for:
The records above have been provided by Len Gooch. If you have any other records that you would like to be added, please send to this Web administrator